2018-2019  

Schedule for 2018-2019

Date Opponent Location Results
Wednesday
Aug 29
Pinnacle Away Frosh 2-1
JV 2-0
Varsity 3-1 Win
24-26, 25-19, 26-24, 25-20
Thursday
Aug 30
Westview Home Frosh 2-0
JV 2-0
Varsity 3-0 Win
25-9, 25-18, 25-11
Tuesday
Sep 4
Chandler Away Frosh: 2-0
JV: 2-0
Varsity: 3-0 Win
25-21, 25-18, 25-21
Thursday
Sep 6
Perry Home Frosh L 0-2
Jv L 1-2
Varsity 1-3 Loss
Fri. - Sat.
Sep 7-8
Chandler Invitational Chandler HS.
Friday Pool:Old gym/court 3
12 pm vs. Williams Field-win
2 pm vs. Red Mountain-win
4 pm vs. Chaparral-win
Saturday:
Higley-win
Arcadia-win
Salpointe-win
Seton-win
Horizon-win
Millennium-loss/runner up House of Payne
7-2
Tournament results:
House of Payne runner up!
Tuesday
Sep 11
Skyline Away Frosh W 2-0
JV W 2-0
Varsity W 3-2
26-24, 20-25, 24-26,
25-17, 16-14
Thursday
Sep 13
Hamilton Home Frosh: L 0-2
JV: L 0-2
Varsity: L 1-3
18-25, 25-23, 27-29, 23-25
Tuesday
Sep 18
*Desert Ridge Home Frosh-W 2-0
JV L 1-2
Varsity L 2-3
16-25, 25-18, 25-15, 12-25, 12-15
Wednesday
Sep 19
*Highland Away Frosh W 2-0
JV L 1-2
Varsity W 30-2
22-25, 25-17, 25-21, 23-25, 15-10
Thursday
Sep 20
*Desert Ridge Away Frosh: W 2-1
JV: W 2-1
Varsity: W 3-0
25-15, 25-17, 25-15
Fri. - Sat.
Sep 21-22
Nike Tournament of Champions Friday @ Sun Devil Rec Center:
12:30: vs. Walton
2:00: vs. Mira Costa
3:00: vs Mountain Ridge
Saturday:
North Side
Silver Bracket:
Huntington Beach
Sunnyslope
Sprague
Friday @ Sun Devil Rec Center:
12:30: vs. Walton L 0-2
2:00: vs. Mira Costa L 0-2
3:00: vs Mountain Ridge W 2-0
Saturday:
North Side W 2-0
Silver Bracket:
Huntington Beach L 1-2
Sunnyslope L1-2
Sprague L 1-2
Tuesday
Sep 25
*Mountain Pointe Home Freshman W 2-0
JV W 2-0
Varsity L 1-3
Wednesday
Sep 26
*Corona Home Freshman L 0-2
JV L 0-2
Varsity L 0-3
16-25, 27-29, 19-25
Thursday
Sep 27
*Queen Creek Away Frosh W 2-0
JV L 0-2
Varsity L 1-3
Tuesday
Oct 2
*Highland Home Freshman L 1-2
JV w 2-1
Varsity L 1-3
21-25, 19-25, 25-21, 10-25
Fri. - Sat.
Oct 5-6
Hudl SoCal Alliance University Friday:
4 pm vs Youngker (W)
6 pm vs. San Marcos (W)
8 pm vs. The Bishop's School(L)
Saturday:
12 pm vs. St. Ignatious (L)
GOLD Bracket:
1:45 pm vs. Village Christian School (L)
Tuesday
Oct 9
Xavier Home Frosh L
JV L 0-2
Varsity: L 1-3
25-22, 22-25, 15-25, 13-25
Tuesday
Oct 16
*Mountain Pointe Away Freshman: W 2-0
JV: W 2-1
Varsity: L 1-3
12-25, 27-25, 25-23, 16-25
Thursday
Oct 18
*Corona Away Frosh: L 1-2
JV: W 2-0
Varsity: L 0-3
19-25, 8-25, 10-25
Tuesday
Oct 23
*Queen Creek Home  
Thursday
Oct 25
Play in match At higher seed  
Tuesday
Oct 30
State playoff at high seed    
Thursday
Nov 1
State playoff at high seed    
Monday
Nov 5
State semi finals    
Wednesday
Nov 7
State finals at Wells Fargo!    

Game Times
Freshman: 4:00pm
Junior Varsity: 5:00pm
Varsity: 6:00pm

All home games are played at
Desert Vista High School
16440 South 32nd Street
Phoenix, Arizona 85044
Phone: 480-706-7900


Send comments to mollyannwest@gmail.com
Hosted at The Small Business Authority