2012-2013 Return to 2018-2019 season

Schedule for 2012-2013

VarsityXtra Girls Volleyball on East Valley Tribune
Arizona High School Sports on azcentral.com
Ahwatukee Foothills News Sports Page
Arizona Girls High School Volleyball on MaxPreps.com
Arizona Interscholastic Association On-line (AIA)
Power Rankings
AIA Seedings Powered by MaxPreps

Date Opponent Location Results
Tuesday
Aug 28
Hamilton Home Frosh 2-0 W
JV 2-0 W
Varsity 0-3 L: 16-25, 20-25, 24-26
Wednesday
Aug 29
Dobson Home Frosh 2-0 W
JV 2-0 W
Varsity 3-0 Win: 25-10, 25-21, 25-12
Tuesday
Sep 4
Chandler Home Frosh W 2-0
JV W 2-0
Varsity W 3-0
Thursday
Sep 6
Vista Grande Home Frosh W 2-0
JV W 2-0
Varsity W 3-0
Fri. - Sat.
Sep 7-8
Westwood Tournament of Champions-Varsity @ Red Mountain High School. Pool play:
12 pm vs Queen Creek ct 3
2 pm vs. Desert Ridge ct 3
3 pm vs Dobson ct 3
5 pm vs Chaparral ct 1

Saturday Pool play:
9 am vs Xavier
11 am vs. Hamilton
W over Queen Creek
W over Desert Ridge
W over Dobson
W over Chaparral

Saturday results:
W over Xavier
L to Hamilton and officials:)
W over Mountain Pointe
W over Mountain Ridge
W over Ironwood
L to Horizon in Gold Finals of tournament
Tuesday
Sep 11
Mountain Pointe Away Frosh W
JV W
Varsity W
Wednesday
Sep 12
Mesquite Away Frosh W
JV W
Varsity W
Tuesday
Sep 18
Corona Home Frosh W
JV W
Varsity W
Wednesday
Sep 19
Gilbert Home Frosh W
JV W
Varsity L
Thursday
Sep 20
Red Mountain Away Frosh W
JV W
Varsity W
Tuesday
Sep 25
Chandler Away Frosh W
JV W
Varsity W
Tuesday
Oct 2
Hamilton Away Frosh W
JV W
Varsity L
Wednesday
Oct 3
Maricopa Home Frosh W
JV W
Varsity W
Thursday
Oct 4
Corona Away Frosh W
JV W
Varsity W
Fri. - Sat.
Oct 5-6
Goldwater Tournament-Varsity Friday, 10/5: at O'Conner HS
9 am: DV v O'Conner L
11 am: DV v Shadow Mountain W
2 pm: DV v Liberty L
Cross pool: vs Rincon W

Saturday pool: At Northwest Christian: Seed two in pool A
8:30 am Ref
9:30 am play Ironwood
11:30 pm play Sunrise Mountain
12:30 pm ref
1:30 pm Queen Creek
L to O'conner
W Shadow Mountain
L Liberty
W Rincon

Saturday Results:
W Ironwood
W Queen Creek
W Sunrise Mountain
W Northwest Christian
W (finals bronze) Ironwood
Tuesday
Oct 16
Mountain Ridge-SENIOR NIGHT! Home Frosh W
JV W
Varsity L
Wednesday
Oct 17
Xavier Away Frosh L
JV W
Varsity L
Fri. - Sat.
Oct 19-20
Nike Invitational Varsity FRIDAY: Court One (pool F-K)
10 am vs Cherry Creek Ct 2
1 pm vs Marist Ct 2
2 pm vs Valencia Ct 2
SATURDAY: Court One: Platinum or Gold: TBD
W over Cherry Creek
L with Marit
W over Valencia

Saturday: Platinum Division Top 8 (@ Court One)
2 pm vs. GIlbert
Tuesday
Oct 23
Dobson Away Frosh W
JV W
Varsity W
Thursday
Oct 25
Mountain Pointe-DIG PINK! Home Sweep all teams!
Tuesday
Oct 30
State first round
High seed hosts
at Chaparral Varsity wins in 3: advance to great 8
Thursday
Nov 1
Second round of state/quarter finals
Xavier 7 pm
Xavier DV 0-3 Tied for 5th overall
Saturday
Nov 3
State Semi's at Mesquite HS: 4 or 6 pm  
Tuesday
Nov 6
State Finals at Mesquite HS 7:45 pm  

Game Times
Freshman: 4:00pm
Junior Varsity: 5:00pm
Varsity: 6:00pm

All home games are played at
Desert Vista High School
16440 South 32nd Street
Phoenix, Arizona 85044
Phone: 480-706-7900


Send comments to mollyannwest@gmail.com
Hosted at The Small Business Authority