2004-2005 Return to 2017-2018 season

Schedule for 2004-2005

Date Opponent Location Results
Tuesday
Aug 31
Deer Valley Away Frosh W 2-0
JV W 2-1
Varsity W 25-14, 25-23
Wednesday
Sep 1
Mountain Ridge Home Freshman W 2-0
JV L 0-2
Varsity L 25-19, 21-25, 15-25
Thursday
Sep 2
St. Mary's Away Freshman W 2-0
JV W 2-0
Varsity L 25-21, 17-25, 16-25
Tuesday
Sep 7
Camelback Home Freshman W 2-0
JV W 2-0
Varsity W 25-7, 23-12
Thursday
Sep 9
Gilbert Away Frosh L 1-2
JV L 1-2
Varsity W 25-17, 25-21
Fri. - Sat.
Sep 10-11
Westwood Tournament of Champions Varsity @ Skyline HS. Match times for DV on Saturday-9 am and 11 am. Reseed and move to new site at 1 pm. Friday:
W vs. Skyline
W vs. Canyon Del Oro
W vs. Apollo
W vs. Mountain View
W vs. Hamilton
W vs. Deer Valley
L vs. Mountain Ridge
L vs. Sal Pointe
W vs. Corona
L vs. Desert Mountain
Finished 8th in GOLD DIVISION
Tuesday
Sep 14
Hamilton Away Frosh W 2-0
JV L 0-2
Varsity W 25-18, 25-13
Wednesday
Sep 15
Highland-non region Home Frosh W
JV
Varsity W-25-23, 21-25, 25-19
Fri. - Sat.
Sep 17-18
2004 Durango Fall Classic Las Vegas, Nevada DV vs. Los Alamitos L 0-2
DV vs. Centennial NV W 2-0
DV vs. Viewmont L 0-2
DV vs. Green Valley W 2-0
DV vs. Silverado W 2-1
DV vs. Smokey Hill L 1-2
DV vs. Galena L 0-2
Finished 4th in Bronze
Tuesday
Sep 21
Central Region Match
Mountain Pointe
Away Frosh W 2-0
JV L 0-2
Varsity W 2-0
Wednesday
Sep 22
Non-region
Xavier
Home Frosh L 1-2
JV L 0-2
Varsity L 1-2
Tuesday
Sep 28
Central Region Match
Marcos
Away Frosh W 2-0
JV
Varsity W 2-1
Wednesday
Sep 29
Freshmen only!Non-region
Stapley Jr. High
Home Frosh L 0-2
Thursday
Sep 30
Central Region Match
Yuma (JV & Varsity only)
Away JV W 2-0
Varsity W 2-0
Tuesday
Oct 5
Central Region Match
Corona
Home Frosh W 2-1
JV L 0-2
Varsity L 0-2
Thursday
Oct 7
Central Region Match
Mountain Pointe
Home Frosh W
JV L
Varsity W 2-1
Fri. - Sat.
Oct 8-9
Goldwater Invitational 2004 Goldwater HS, Moon Valley Friday:
DV vs. Centennial W
DV vs. Greenway W
DV vs. Chandler L
finished 1st in pool
DV vs. Sal Point W places team in gold division!
Saturday:
DV vs. Mountain Ridge L
DV vs. Chandler W
DV vs. Gilbert L
DV vs. Cactus Shadows L
DV vs. Chandler W Finished 7th overall in Gold Division!
Monday
Oct 11
*FRESHMAN ONLY**
Home vs. Hendrix Jr. High
Home 4PM Win
Tuesday
Oct 12
Non-region
Horizon
Away Freshman W 2-1
JV L 1-2
Varsity W 2-1
Wednesday
Oct 13
Central Region Match
JV/Varsity ONLY vs. Yuma
Home JV W 2-0
Varsity W 2-0
Tuesday
Oct 19
Central Region Match
Marcos
Home-SENIOR NIGHT! Frosh W
JV W
Varsity W 2-0
Wednesday
Oct 20
Freshmen only/non-region
Taylor Jr. High
Away Freshman W 2-0
Thursday
Oct 21
Central Region Match
Corona
Away Freshman W 2-1
JV L 0-2
Varsity L 0-2
Saturday
Oct 23
Central Region Regional Tournament-seeding tournament for state At # 1 seed from region. ALL DAY FORMAT 10 am, 12 noon, 2 pm and 4 pm DV vs. Yuma W 2-0
DV vs. Mountain Pointe W 2-0
DV vs. Corona W 2-1
REGIONAL CHAMPS! #1 seed to state
Monday
Nov 1
State playoffs-bye TBD  
Tuesday
Nov 2
State playoffs-Deer Valley Higher seed DV W 2-1
Thursday
Nov 4
State playoffs
Westwood in quarters
Mesquite in semi's
  DV vs. Westwood W 2-0
DV vs. Mesquite 2-1
Advance to state finals
Saturday
Nov 6
State Championship
DV vs. Mountain Ridge
Hamilton High School
12 noon
 

Game Times
Freshman: 4:00pm
Junior Varsity: 5:00pm
Varsity: 6:00pm

All home games are played at
Desert Vista High School
16440 South 32nd Street
Phoenix, Arizona 85044
Phone: 480-706-7900


Send comments to mollyannwest@gmail.com
Hosted at The Small Business Authority